Monday, August 11, 2008

Gosh, I still have another 6 days to fast before Ramadhan comes again.

6 days.

Should be easy peasy.

Yeah right!

In this cold weather (it's around 5 degrees right now), all I ever want to do is eat and just hibernate in my comfy blanket with a hot chocolate or teh susu in my hand. Haha. So, fasting will be a tough thing to do, but I don't really have a choice now, do I? =/

Anyways, I spent a good deal of time on my MFI tute work and I have to say that the second part of the tute questions were tough! I mean, I'm pretty sure I could've done it IF I did attend that particular 9AM thursday leture lol. So yes Nabila, you shouldn't miss any MFI lecture that has to do with freaking liquidity premium theory and expectations theory and heavy stuffs on loans and deposits. Serves me right. Nonetheless, I'm pretty sure I can catch up especially after my tute discussion tomorrow morning. Hopefully : )

On a separate note, I'd like to profess my deep interest in the Olympics this year! Man did you see the basketball match between China & USA? I thoroughly enjoyed it! =) And of course, swimming - Libby Trickett was just awesome, along with the US relay team (Is it just me or is Michael Phelps really cocky?). I thought rowing and weightlifting (LOL) were also fun to watch. Basically, I can safely say that I'm addicted to it especially over the weekend but somehow, I've managed to cut down on the hours I spend watching it.

I'd love to write more, but I should stop. Gotta wake up for sahur tomorrow and make it to my 9 am class. Yes people, my Monday blues are actually on Tuesday =/

2 comments:

afiqah thalib said...

hye babe!!
finally after soooo long i got to hear from you again
it's been sooo friggin difficult to get in touch with you, ya noe
im deeply hurt=(

btw

u already know wut?
what?
what?
what?

ngeh ngeh dont blame me u havent been updating me bout urself either
so how bout some chat some time god knows when eh

ciao

Amirul Hafidz said...

That basketball match between USA vs China was the most-watched Olympics event in history with more than a billion viewers, so we can count ourselves as part of history.

I personally think that Phelps' cockiness was okay, given his superiority. I mean, you can't be too humble when you're a world champion, one of the best Olympians of all time can you?

Haha I had a Bruneian friend as well frettting about the looming Ramadhan, as of last week she still has 10 days. Good luck to u.